Incident Socata TB20 Trinidad G-CORB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215374

Date:Saturday 12 May 2018
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Corvid Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-CORB
MSN: 1178
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4D5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oban Airport, North Connel, 6 miles NE of Oban, Argyll and Bute -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ)
Destination airport:Oban-Connel Airport (OBN/EGEO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged in a landing at Oban Airport, North Connel, six miles north east of Oban, Argyll and Bute, Scotland 12 May 2018 after an aborted landing at Glenforsa Airport. The official AAIB report was published on 13/9/2018, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"AAIB investigation to Socata TB20 Trinidad, G-CORB
Left landing gear collapsed, Oban Airport, Argyll and Bute, 12 May 2018.

Following an uneventful flight from Gloucestershire Airport, the pilot descended for an approach to grass Runway 25 at Glenforsa Airport on the Isle of Mull. After making radio contact with the air/ground operator at Glenforsa, he was advised to expect wind shear on short final and to avoid heavy braking because the grass conditions were wet. He elected to fly a low pass to view the airfield and wind conditions, and assessed that although not smooth, the grass surface was serviceable. The windsock indicated a predominantly southerly wind, which he estimated to be approximately 6 knots.

Given the advice to avoid heavy braking, the pilot decided to land as close as possible to the runway designator numbers, in order to allow maximum roll-out distance. At approximately 10 feet agl the aircraft experienced a strong downdraught causing it to land hard and slightly short of the numbers. The pilot felt a hard bump and immediately initiated a go-around. The air/ground operator subsequently informed him that the left landing gear appeared to be damaged.

The pilot decided to divert to Oban Airport, which had additional facilities and a paved runway. On arriving at Oban, he informed the Aerodrome Flight Information Service Officer (AFISO) of the situation and requested a low pass to enable the tower to assess the landing gear. The AFISO reported that the left landing gear was visibly damaged. The airport Rescue and Fire Fighting Service (RFFS) were put on local standby.

The pilot of another aircraft operating in the area offered to fly alongside and assess the damage from closer range, so both aircraft flew to the west of the airfield. The other pilot reported that the left landing gear was not properly aligned and the tyre had detached from the wheel rim. However, the landing gear indication lights continued to indicate that all three landing gear were down and locked.

The pilot indicated his intention to land Runway 01 at Oban and the airport upgraded the incident to a full emergency, notifying the local authority fire service and ambulance. The aircraft touched down on the right main wheel first and when the left main wheel touched down, the left landing gear collapsed. The aircraft slewed to the left and departed the runway, coming to rest on the grass approximately 22 metres from the runway edge.

The RFFS attended, although the pilot and his passengers were uninjured and exited the aircraft without assistance. The other emergency services were subsequently stood down."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report: "Damage to left landing gear and left wing landing light"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/05/11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b742497e5274a0b2889480f/Socata_TB20_Trinidad_G-CORB_09-18.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8906841
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001430876.html
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1413355