Incident Creasey RJ Easy Raider J2.2(2) G-CBKF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215375

Date:Sunday 8 April 2018
Time:17:30 UTC
Type:Creasey RJ Easy Raider J2.2(2)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBKF
MSN: BMAA/HB/202
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Coombs Farm, Goodleigh, Barnstaple, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coombs Farm, Goodleigh, Barnstaple, Devon
Destination airport:Coombs Farm, Goodleigh, Barnstaple, Devon
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Police were called on Sunday evening after an aircraft crashed into a wooded area in North Devon. Police were alerted at 6.30pm on Sunday, April 8, following reports of a light aircraft crashing into woodland at Goodleigh in Barnstaple.

Devon and Cornwall Police have confirmed that no injuries were reported and no ambulances were required.Resource deployment officers Lisa Burnett said on Twitter: "We are aware of a Microlight that crashed yesterday in Goodleigh near the woods. Pilot is ok and arranging recovery. We are going to put some police tape on it."

The official AAIB report into the accident was published on September 13, 2018, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"AAIB investigation to Creasey RJ Easy Raider J2.2(2), G-CBKF
Collision with terrain following the inadvertent application of pitch trim, Coombs Farm, Goodleigh, Devon, 8 April 2018.

The pilot was returning to a private field and selected a short level area, located at the top of a 20° upslope and orientated into the wind, on which to land. On approach, he select-ed the first stage of flap, as he intended to fly parallel with the upslope, and returned his left hand to the throttle. However, when the pilot reduced power just prior to landing, he realised that he had in fact been holding the pitch trim control, which was identical in shape and size to the throttle but positioned just inboard.

Having passed over his landing area, he flew a go-around, but the aircraft stalled when trying to clear a row of trees situated at the edge of the field and fell vertically into the wooded area. The pilot, who was wearing a full harness, sustained no injury and turned off the fuel, ignition and electrical systems before exiting the aircraft."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "Damage to the right wing, right landing gear and propeller"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/04/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b742531e5274a0b86292080/Creasey_RJ_Easy_Raider_J2.2_2__G-CBKF_09-18.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.devonlive.com/news/devon-news/aircraft-crashes-devon-woods-police-1433859#
4. https://h2g2.com/entry/A687242
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1134023

Media: