Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR346,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215383

Date:Tuesday 12 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR346
MSN: SM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.156 Lüneburg, Weser-Ems -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek (Belg.)
Destination airport:B.156 Lüneburg (Ger.)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito HR346/K: Took off for Training flight /Navex exercise. 12/02/1946
Engine cut at low altitude on Navex exercise. Bellylanded in B.156 Lüneburg. Damaged Cat.E. SOC 30.7.1947
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 February 1944 LR289 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 1 mile north-north-east of RAF stn Herriard, Hampshire, England w/o
25 May 1944 NS901 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 near RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England w/o
31 December 1944 HR253 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 near Fechain, 15 km north-west of ALG A.75 Epinoy/Cambrai, Nord. w/o