ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215386
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 17 September 1943 |
Time: | 03:22 |
Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 196 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | EF114 |
MSN: | ZO-H |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Heurtevent, Calvados, Normandie -
France
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Witchford |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Feldwebel Herbert Penz of the 2./JG 2, flying an Fw 190A.
The aircraft was on an operation to Modane, France.
Takeoff time: 20:13
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EF114
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EF114 