Incident North American AT-6 Harvard III ZU-AOX / 76,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21539

Date:Saturday 8 April 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6 Harvard III
Owner/operator:Harvard Club of South Africa
Registration: ZU-AOX / 76
MSN: 78-7140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sandstone Estate, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot neglected to lower the landing gear and did a wheels up landing on a grass strip. The damage wasn't too severe and the aircraft was subsequently repaired.

Sources:

1. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Harvard-Club/North-American-AT-6/1044965/L

ex.USAAF/41-16762, NC63050, SAAF/7643.