Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MT474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215400

Date:Friday 22 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: MT474
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Castle Camps, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps
Narrative:
Mosquito MT474: Took off at 23:10 hrs for a Training flying /Bullseye exercise. 22/06/1945 
After a few minutes they returned for reasons engine trouble.
Crew:
P/O (195.717) Richard Bernard Leslie HARPER (pilot) RAF – Ok
F/Sgt (1581445) Robert Edward JEFFERIES (nav.) RAFVR – Ok

Sources:

Sources: 
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF