Incident Robinson R22 Beta JA007J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215404

Date:Thursday 14 July 2011
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:シモイデ車両ߢ
Registration: JA007J
MSN: 2636
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sabaekoizumi Helipad, Koizumi, Sabae City, Fukui Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sabaekoizumi Helipad, Koizumi, Sabae City, Fukui Prefecture
Destination airport:Sabaekoizumi Helipad, Koizumi, Sabae City, Fukui Prefecture
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta JA007J was substantially damaged 14 July 2011 at around 18:15 JST (Japanese Standard Time) when it fell off the side of the helipad after landing at a temporary helipad at Sabaekoizumi, Koizumi, Sabae City, Fukui Prefecture, Japan. According to a translation from Japanese into English of the summary of the official accident report:

"On July 14 (Thursday), 2011, a privately owned Robinson R22 Beta, registered JA007J, made a roll-over and sustained substantial damage upon landing at Sabaekoizumi temporary helipad around 18:15 JST (local time) after finishing a familiarization flight.

The pilot in command (PIC) and a passenger were on board the aircraft and the PIC sustained major injuries while the passenger minor injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage, but no fire broke out.

Probable Causes
It is probable that the accident occurred because the aircraft lost its balance after touchdown and rolled over and landed on the south slope of the helipad injuring the persons on board and damaging the fuselage. With regard to the events that the aircraft lost its balance after touchdown and rolled over and landed on the south slope of the helipad, it is probable that these were caused by the Pilot In Command’s unintentional pull-up of the collective pitch and insufficient left pedal input for direction control, which lead to the aircraft’s right spinning.

With regard to the Pilot In Command’s unintentional pull-up of the collective pitch and insufficient left pedal input for direction control, it is possible that this situation resulted from the Pilot In Command’s insufficient skill maintenance."

Robinson R22 Beta JA007J was presumably written off as "damaged beyond repair" as the registration JA007J was cancelled/deleted on 11 November 2011 as "WFU" ("Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA007J.pdf
2. http://helihub.com/2011/07/14/14-jul-11-ja007j-robinson-r22b-sabaekoizumi-japan/
3. https://flyteam.jp/photo/2175146
4. http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/japan/20170208.txt
5. http://pokepoke3.la.coocan.jp/air_avi/img/2003/20031019_ja007j_92.jpg
6. http://pokepoke3.la.coocan.jp/air_avi/index_seqnsp.html