Accident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 158499,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215416

Date:Thursday 28 December 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VT-22 U.S. Navy
Registration: 158499
MSN: 14310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corpus Christi Bay 1 Mile short of NAS Corpus Christi TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville TX
Destination airport:NAS Corpus Christi TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Investigation determined Engine Failure as the cause of this accident. Instructor LCDR John A. Kasting and student Ens. Robert J. Crossan ejected from the stricken Aircraft, but later drowned.

Sources:

http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/vt22