Incident Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk 155075,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215417

Date:Friday 24 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas TA-4J Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VT-22 U.S. Navy
Registration: 155075
MSN: 13891
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles north of Hebronville TX on State Highway 16 -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville TX
Destination airport:NAS Kingsville TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Accident was determined as Pilot Error. Student Pilot was training in Spin Recovery. Student Pilot placed the Aircraft in a Flat Spin, but was unable to recover and ejected at FL120.

Sources:

http://a4skyhawk.info/article-unit/vt22
http://a4skyhawk.info/sites/default/files/images-newspaper/154075-vt22-1981-07-24-ta4j-crash.jpg
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html