Incident Robinson R22 Beta N372LE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215427

Date:Sunday 10 April 2011
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Performance Helicopters, LLC.
Registration: N372LE
MSN: 3272
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Charles Regional Airport, Lake Charles, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake Charles Regional Airport, Lake Charles, Louisiana (LCH/LKCH)
Destination airport:Lake Charles Regional Airport, Lake Charles, Louisiana (KCH/LKCH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Destroyed in hard landing (per FAA), but “There was only moderate damage to the aircraft and no damage to the runway or any impact on our commercial operations" according to airport director Heath Allen. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"On March 9, 2011, about 22:30 CDT (Central Daylight Time), a Robinson R22 Beta helicopter, N372LE, was substantially damaged when it impacted the runway at Lake Charles Regional Airport (LCH), Lake Charles, Louisiana. The helicopter was registered to Bend Helicopter Partners, LLC., and operated by Performance Helicopters, LLC. Dark night marginal visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a flight plan had not been filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 solo training flight. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The local flight had originated about 2130.

According to the pilot, he had been in a stabilized hover on the approach end of the runway for about 15 to 20 seconds. He was preparing to move the cyclic forward to start the helicopter into forward flight when the nose began a slight uncommanded turn to the right. The pilot added more left pedal, but the helicopter quickly picked up momentum and speed until the helicopter was spinning out of control.

The pilot then lowered the collective pitch lever and the helicopter struck the runway surface. The tail rotor hub and both tail rotor blades separated and the main rotor blades and tail boom showed impact damage. The helicopter came to rest upright and there were numerous 360 degree swirl marks on the runway surface. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The pilot's loss of control of the helicopter while in a hover.

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N372LE
3. http://helihub.com/2011/04/10/10-apr-11-n372le-robinson-r22-lake-charles-us-louisiana/
4. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2011/04/10-apr-11-n372le-robinson-r22-lake.html
5. http://www.americanpress.com/lc/blogs/wpnewssum/?p=17836

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 2011 N372LE Performance Helicopters LLC 0 Lake Charles, Louisiana sub
Loss of control