Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172N N5396D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215431

Date:Friday 15 September 2017
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5396D
MSN: 17272562
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lynchburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanover, VA (OFP)
Destination airport:Lynchburg, VA (W24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane approached with “extra speed” and ballooned in the landing flare. He added that, “instantly my training took over” and he applied power to go-around, but then also remembered he could not go around when landing in this direction, at this airport, due to terrain and obstacles. He further added that he then reduced power to idle and “stalled the airplane to the ground” and impacted the remining runway hard. Subsequently, he taxied the airplane to the ramp without further incident.  
The ailerons, wings, and firewall sustained substantial damage. 
During a telephone conversation with the NTSB investigator-in-charge, the pilot reported that he had flown into this airport numerous times prior to the accident and knew that, “once you get to the powerlines you are committed to landing.” The power lines were located about ¼ nautical miles from the runway threshold.
The pilot did not report that there were any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The Federal Aviation Administration Chart Supplement for the airport stated in part: “Land Rwy [runway] 28 (west) tkf [takeoff] Rwy [runway] 10 (east).” The pilot reported that the landing was on runway 28.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unstabilized approach, which resulted in an aborted go-around, an aerodynamic stall, and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA540
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 1999 N5396D Private 0 Englewood, CO sub

Location