Loss of control Accident Cessna 150H N23398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215439

Date:Sunday 11 February 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23398
MSN: 15068928
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6562 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Statesville, NC (SVH)
Destination airport:Statesville, NC (SVH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction’s attorney reported that the pilot was performing routine pattern work; during landing, the airplane encountered turbulence and wind gusts. He added that, a strong gust of wind blew the right wing up, which pushed the airplane to the left side of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane came to rest partially off the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The attorney reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system located at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 200° at 12 knots, gusting to 18 knots. The pilot landed on runway 10.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain crosswind correction during landing and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s and flight instructor’s decision to land with gusting tailwinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 1991 N23398 Private 0 Saluda, VA sub

Location