Incident MBB Bo 105CBS-5 ZS-RAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21544

Date:Friday 4 July 2008
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-5
Owner/operator:South African Police Service (SAPS)
Registration: ZS-RAW
MSN: S-823
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meadowlands, Soweto, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A police helicopter was called in by the Florida and Roodepoort Dog Units to assist in tracking down two armed robbers that had attacked a woman in Florida and were fleeing on foot. In the process the helicopter collided with high voltage power lines and crashed. all three were seriously injured and were admitted to the Milpark Hospital. The fugitives were not apprehended.

The three Police Officers seriously injured are : Capt Carl Bernardo, Capt Willie Steyn. Sgt Paul Steyn

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

'I am surprised that anyone survived'
'It happened very quick - like lightning'
Cops 'serious but stable' after crash

Images:

Meadowlands, Soweto, Gauteng, July 4, 2008