Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N13453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215443

Date:Friday 16 February 2018
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Bell Ornithopters Flying Club Inc
Registration: N13453
MSN: 17262763
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7726 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (LMO)
Destination airport:Broomfield, CO (BJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll on runway 30, about 10 miles per hour, in gusting wind conditions, the airplane exited the right side of the runway and collided with a drainage culvert and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left-wing lift strut, the rudder and the vertical stabilizer.
The METAR at the accident airport reported that about the time of the accident, the wind was from 240° at 27 kts and gusting to 40 kts.
The manufacturer’s pilot operating handbook specified that the maximum demonstrated crosswind component during takeoff or landing was 15 knots. The calculated crosswind component for the specified conditions was 29 knots.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location