Accident Cessna 182T N65903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215444

Date:Sunday 9 October 2016
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65903
MSN: 18281501
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:2268 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Toone, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Destin, FL (DTS)
Destination airport:Jackson, TN (MKL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that, about 3 hours into a cross-country flight, an instrument panel warning sounded and the oil pressure indicator was in the red arc; however, the engine continued to run smoothly. The pilot began to look for airports or fields to divert to and notified air traffic control of the abnormal engine indication. A few minutes later, the pilot heard "clanging" noises from the engine and it subsequently lost partial power. The engine was not producing enough power for the airplane to fly to the destination airport, and the pilot performed a forced landing in a field. During the forced landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage. Examination of the engine revealed that the No. 3 cylinder exhaust valve had stuck in the closed position, which resulted in failure of the cylinder's valvetrain components, breach of the rocker box cover, and the engine's oil supply being exhausted through the breached rocker box cover. The resulting oil starvation subsequently resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A stuck No. 3 cylinder exhaust valve, which resulted in failure of the cylinder's valvetrain components, breach of the cylinder's rocker box cover, and partial loss of engine power due to oil starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location