Accident Lancair IV-P N4YB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215453

Date:Thursday 20 October 2016
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV-P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4YB
MSN: LIV-482
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:865 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-550 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lovelock, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fallon, NV (FLX)
Destination airport:Burns, OR (BNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that, while climbing to cruise altitude, about 9 minutes into the cross-country flight, he felt a severe shudder and the engine experienced a total loss of power. Simultaneously, oil began to coat the windscreen. The pilot maneuvered for a nearby airport; however, as he neared the airport, he realized that the airplane would not reach the runway and elected to land in an open area of desert vegetation.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed a hole in the crankcase above the Nos. 3 and 4 connecting rod journals. The Nos. 3 and 4 pistons were fractured into several pieces, which were located within the engine. The No. 3 connecting rod had separated from the crankshaft. The No. 3 cylinder intake valve head was broken at the bottom of the valve guide; the valve head was not located within the engine.
A visual examination by a metallurgist was unable to determine the initial failure mode given the postfracture mechanical damage to the fractured end of the valve stem and the absence of the separated valve head; however, due to the quantity and severity of damage found throughout the engine, the likely initial point of failure was a fracture to the intake valve in the No. 3 cylinder. 

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the failure of the intake valve in the No. 3 cylinder for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location