Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-105 N7265K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215459

Date:Thursday 17 May 2018
Time:18:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7265K
MSN: 18-158
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farmington, NM (FMN)
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM (AEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful 40-minute cross-country flight, the pilot set up to land his tailwheel airplane. The pilot checked with the tower and the controller reported the wind from 240° at 17 knots, gusting to 25 knots. The pilot set up to land on runway 22. The pilot stated that upon landing, the airplane encountered a strong gusty crosswind and he lost directional control. The airplane veered to the left across the runway surface and flipped inverted, resulting in substantial damage to the wings, wing struts, and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control following an encounter with gusty crosswind during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18CA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location