Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215495

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR627
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Kumbhirgram, Assam, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kumbhirgram, Assam
Destination airport:RAF Kumbhirgram
Narrative:
Mosquito HR627: Took off at 06:55 hrs for attack an important enemy Sittang river bridge Toungoo in Burma. 25/03/1945
The target was well defended. Despite this, W/Cdr Walker made several, runs over the target before releasing his -bombs. As 'he made a final run over the target to secure a photograph the aircraft was hit. The windscreen around the pilot's compartment was smashed. W/Cdr Walker was cut about the eyes and temporarily blinded. F/Lt Harper at once took over the controls and flew clear of the target. He then rendered first aid 'to his injured comrade and afterwards assisted in flying the aircraft to base. W/Cdr Walker's sight was badly impaired but, at the third attempt, he brought the aircraft down safely. Landing at 10:30hrs. 25/03/1945 
Crew: 
W/Cdr (39915) Robert James WALKER DSO (pilot) RAF - OK 
F/Lt (133.659) Frank James HARPER DFC (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

Sources: 
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 45 Sqdn RAF