Incident Robinson R22 Beta N792SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215503

Date:Sunday 8 August 2010
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Streakin F Helicopters LLC
Registration: N792SH
MSN: 3723
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:4180 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pettus, Bee County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pettus, Bee County, Texas
Destination airport:Pettus, Bee County, Texas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged August 8, 2010 at 07:30 CDT (Central Daylight Time) when struck by stampeding cattle whilst on the ground at Pettus, Texas (at approximate co ordinates 28'628"S, 97.8016"W). According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"The pilot herded cattle into a cattle trap and landed to close and adjust some gates, with the intent to take off again. The pilot left the engine running and exited the helicopter. While the pilot was outside the helicopter several cattle were startled. One of the startled cattle jumped a fence and came into contact with the main rotor, which caused the helicopter to bounce and shake violently. A number of other cattle broke free from the pen and at least one contacted the helicopter, causing it to become airborne for a short period of time before impacting the ground in a nose-low attitude. The tail boom and main rotor mast were both partially separated from the fuselage.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot's decision to exit the helicopter with the engine running."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA466
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Accident Number: CEN10CA466 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20100809X64837&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=CA
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N792SH
3. http://helihub.com/2010/08/08/08-aug-10-n792sh-robinson-r22-victoria-us-texas/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pettus,_Texas
5. http://airsafety.info/wp-content/uploads/GAS100908.pdf (page 28)

Location