Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HX154,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215514

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX154
MSN: DY-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Voremberg, Emmerthal, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coned by searchlights, shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Horst Becker of the 8./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 18:46
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HX154

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HX154