Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V EB253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215515

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:23:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: EB253
MSN: MP-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bergfeine, Damme, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hermann Greiner of the 10./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield, the Netherlands.

Takeoff time: 18:35
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EB253

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EB253

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 January 1942 L9578 76 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Middleton St George, County Durham, England w/o
17 September 1942 R9365 76 Sqn RAF 7 Rubrouck, département du Nord w/o
10 August 1943 LK892 76 Sqn RAF 7 Aubengue, Wimille, Pas-de-Calais w/o
20 December 1943 LK926 76 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea off Goeree-Overflakkee, Zuid-Holland w/o