Incident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HVC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215525

Date:Tuesday 16 March 2010
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Minaret Station Ltd
Registration: ZK-HVC
MSN: 0954
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Queenstown, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Minaret Station, Lake Wanaka, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HVC, c/n 0954, was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) on 16-03-2010 when crashed at Minaret Station, Lake Wanaka near Queenstown International Airport, South Island. According to the official CAA NZ accident report (see link #1):

"On takeoff during a helicopter sling operation, involving a load that was double stropped, the pilot noticed at approximately one foot AGL that the second strop was hooked over the rear of the left skid. The collective was lowered to re-position the aircraft, however, this caused the strop to tighten further against the load and the aircraft to yaw to the right. As left pedal was applied a loss of Rotor RPM was induced causing the aircraft to settle to the ground. The pilot attempted to release the load but this was unsuccessful due to the configuration of the strops. Unable to maintain position the aircraft slowly rolled over backwards and then continued to roll down hill. The persons on board were uninjured."

Sources:

1. NZ CAA Accident Brief, Occurrence # 10/944: https://www.caa.govt.nz/script/accident-details?Oc=10/944
2. http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2010/03/some-recent-accident-victims.html
3. https://www.caa.govt.nz/assets/legacy/Publications/Vector/Vector_2010-6_Nov-Dec.pdf
4. http://helihub.com/2010/03/16/16-mar-10-zk-hvc-robinson-r22-wanaka-new-zealand/
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
6. http://www.kiwiflyer.co.nz/KiwiFlyer-Issue-11-ZK-Review.pdf
7. https://minaretstation.com/heli-adventures