Accident gyrocopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215546

Date:Friday 21 September 2018
Time:
Type:gyrocopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scharnstein Airfield - LOLC -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOLC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The gyrocopter crashed shortly after take-off from Scharnstein Airfield - LOLC. The pilot and sole occupant onboard was killed.

Sources:

https://ooe.orf.at/news/stories/2937360/
https://www.nachrichten-aktuell.eu/artikel/todlicher-absturz-auf-flugplatz-in-scharnstein/1841212

Media: