Incident Cessna A152 VH-THF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215563

Date:Friday 20 December 1985
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-THF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tyabb Airfield (YTYA), Tyabb, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YTYA
Destination airport:YTYA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a period of dual instruction, the student was authorised to conduct a series of solo circuits and landings. On the first approach he lowered 30 degrees of flap and the aircraft touched down normally. After travelling about 50 metres, the aircraft veered sharply to the left, ran off the side of the strip, and came to rest in a shallow ditch just outside the boundary of the strip. The approach and landing had been conducted in light crosswind conditions. While compensating for these conditions, the pilot had probably inadvertently applied excessive forward pressure to the control column and a "wheel-barrow" situation developed. The elevator trim was found to be in the take-off position, which would have compounded the nose-down tendency during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501411/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30761/aair198501411.pdf