Incident Cessna 182RG VH-MQG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215565

Date:Saturday 21 December 1985
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MQG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bowen Airport (YBWN), Bowen, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YCHT
Destination airport:YBWN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On landing the aircraft bounced about four times before the nose gear broke off. The aircraft overturned, coming to rest on the runway. Gusty wind conditions prevailed at the time of landing. When the aircraft bounced on the initial touchdown, the pilot did not take suitable corrective actions and a porpoising situation developed until the nose gear failed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503549/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29576/aair198503549.pdf