Incident Pazmany PL-4A VH-URR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215568

Date:Friday 27 December 1985
Time:
Type:Pazmany PL-4A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-URR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPPF
Destination airport:YPPF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had built the single seat aircraft himself and had previously only flown it on one occasion. After completing the first circuit, the aircraft was taxied back to the threshold and the second takeoff commenced. Just after takeoff, the aircraft was observed to pitch nose-up. The right wing dropped and the aircraft turned to the right before impacting the ground. When the aircraft tail came up during the takeoff roll, the pilot became concerned that it was too high and that the propeller might strike the ground. In attempting to avoid this, excessive back pressure was applied to the control column. The aircraft became airborne prematurely and then stalled.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500672/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29668/aair198500672.pdf