Incident Cessna 152 VH-SDT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215570

Date:Monday 30 December 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SDT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cooranbong Airport (YCOB), Cooranbong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YCOB
Destination airport:YCOB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a dual check, the pilot was authorised to carry out three solo circuits and landings. The first of these was completed satisfactorily, but on the next landing the aircraft bounced and the pilot applied full power in order to go around. Shortly afterwards the aircraft sank, struck the ground with the nose wheel and the left wing, and overturned. The pilot later advised that he had held the control column fully back during the go-around attempt, and he had not raised the flaps from the fully lowered position.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502578/