Accident SNCASE Aquilon 204 93,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215618

Date:Thursday 6 July 1961
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SNCASE Aquilon 204
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 93
MSN: 93
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Porquerolles (Var) -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Toulon
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea during interception exercise with Aquilon 204 N°94. Pilot (32) not recovered.

Sources:

Diário de Lisboa 7 July 1961, p3 (Reuter)
http://memorial-aen.fr/detail.php?&id=1649