Hard landing Incident Robinson R22 Beta N796SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215641

Date:Monday 14 September 2009
Time:19:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Nu Vista Aviation LLC
Registration: N796SH
MSN: 3731
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:4054 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irvine, Orange County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged at 19:06 PDT (Pacific Daylight Tine) on September 147, 2009 when wrecked in a hard landing at Irvine, California (at approximate co ordinates 33'68"S, 117'70"W) during a training flight to and from Chino Airport, in San Bernardino County, California. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"The flight instructor informed the private helicopter pilot under instruction (PUI) that the purpose of the practice auto rotation was to demonstrate ways in which to reach a suitable landing zone in the event that an engine failure were to occur in an area with limited landing zones. The intention was to focus on the glide with a power recovery before the need to flare. The instructor entered the auto rotation while the PUI observed. The instructor was demonstrating s-turns, beginning with a right 90-degree turn, followed by a left 180-degree turn, and ending with a right 90-degree turn to bring the helicopter back to the original heading. The rotor rpm remained in the green arc or above during the entire maneuver.

During the last right 90-degree turn, the helicopter passed through what the instructor estimated to be 200 feet above ground level (agl), where he decided to discontinue the autorotation due to insufficient airspeed (40 KIAS), and a higher than expected rate of descent, which lead to a lower than anticipated height above ground. During the time it took for the instructor to decide to abort the autorotation, the helicopter had descended to approximately 20-30 feet agl.

The instructor initiated a flare, and he focused on keeping the skids level, but the right skid hit a dirt ledge adjacent to the proposed landing spot that was approximately 6 feet higher than the surface of the intended landing zone. As the right skid impacted the ground, the helicopter pitched forward, and the nose impacted the ground. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions at the time of the accident.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The flight instructor's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed and his delayed recovery action during the practice auto rotation, which resulted in a hard landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA448
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Accident Number: WPR09CA448 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20090915X11103&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=CA
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N796SH
3. http://helihub.com/2009/09/14/14-sep-09-n796sh-robinson-r22-el-toro-us-california/
4. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6103973
5. http://airsafety.info/wp-content/uploads/GAS100101.pdf (page 100)
6. https://www.ocregister.com/articles/helicopter-crash-gregor-2566998-student-flight

Location