Incident Robinson R22 Beta II N8340S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215643

Date:Monday 27 July 2009
Time:Day
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aero Academy LLC
Registration: N8340S
MSN: 2640
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:4786 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Portland-Troutdale Airport, Troutdale, 10nm E of Portland, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portland-Troutdale Airport, Troutdale, Oregon (TTD/KTTD)
Destination airport:Portland-Troutdale Airport, Troutdale, Oregon (TTD/KTTD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he was conducting a lesson on autorotation landings. After completing several autorotations with the student pilot, the flight instructor demonstrated three autorotation landings from a hover. On the student’s first attempt at the maneuver, the instructor reported that the student lowered the collective control instead of raising it. The flight instructor took control of the helicopter and applied up collective to help slow the descent rate. The helicopter began to yaw to the left. The helicopter landed on its left rear skid and bounced as it began to roll to the left. The instructor applied full right cyclic control to level the helicopter before touching back down on both skids. The bounced landing resulted in structural damage to the lower frame of the helicopter. The flight instructor reported no mechanical anomalies with the helicopter and associated flight control systems. The flight instructor stated that he anticipated that the student may apply down collective; however, his reaction time was not enough to counter the student’s control inputs.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The student pilot's improper use of the collective control and the flight instructor’s delayed reaction to the student pilot’s incorrect control inputs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Regsitration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8340S
3. http://helihub.com/2009/07/27/27-jul-09-n8340s-robinson-r22-troudale-us-oregon/
4. http://www.kgw.com/news-local/stories/kgw_072909_news_helicopter_crash_troutdale.8b024296.html
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000385097.html

Location