Accident Bell 206L LongRanger VH-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215645

Date:Saturday 22 September 2018
Time:06:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L LongRanger
Owner/operator:GBR Helicopters - Cairns
Registration: VH-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Cooktown, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:near Yarraden, QLD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter landed hard, passenger complained of spinal discomfort, helicopter being assessed as possible write off, incident reported to CASA.

Sources:

https://www.cairnspost.com.au/news/cairns/authorities-investigate-two-nearcrashes-in-gbr-helicopters-choppers/news-story/fc65d524735058d68b290572e575aa55
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/occurrence-briefs/2018/aviation/ab-2018-115/
Cairns Post - 25 Sept 2018