Incident Schempp-Hirth Discus B VH-HNZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215658

Date:Monday 27 January 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HNZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:48km NE of Benalla, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBLA
Destination airport:YBLA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilots were competing in the Austraglide '86 international gliding championships. During a cross-country exercise, a number of gliders were thermalling in the same general area. The pilot of D-2870 entered a thermal at about 4000 feet above ground level. His entry was made via a 45 degree bank right turn, but after turning through about 450 degrees, the left wingtip of his aircraft contacted the forward under-fuselage area of VH-HNZ. This aircraft had been in a left turn with about 12 degrees angle of bank. Following the collision, both aircraft remained under control and were flown to the planned destination without further incident. Neither pilot saw the other aircraft prior to the collision. The pilot of VH-HNZ had been turning to adjust his track and had been watching other gliders well below his level. Visibility forward and downward is somewhat restricted in this particular model of glider. The pilot of D-2870 advised that he was turning towards the sun and climbing when the collision occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601403/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26392/aair198601403.pdf