Incident Cessna 182B Skylane VH-MPM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215692

Date:Saturday 1 February 1986
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MPM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toogoolawah Airfield (YTLH), Toogoolawah, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:YTLH
Destination airport:YTLH
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff run, the pilot saw three wallabies run onto the strip in front of the aircraft. He rotated the aircraft in an attempt to avoid the animals but one of them collided with the tailplane. The pilot closed the throttle and landed the aircraft. The fencing around the aerodrome was inadequate to keep out native fauna and there was high vegetation close to the sides of the strip. The pilot stated that he had not previously seen wallabies within the boundaries of the aerodrome. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602636/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30909/aair198602636.pdf