Incident Cessna 152 VH-TYA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215693

Date:Saturday 1 February 1986
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TYA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:French Island, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YTYA
Destination airport:YTYA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was carrying out various manoeuvres in the training area. After about an hour general flying, the pilot decided to conduct a practice forced landing approach to a disused strip on the island. At about 200 feet on final approach, the pilot moved the carburettor heat control to the cold position and applied full power to overshoot. The engine failed to respond normally, and produced only about 1500 RPM. The pilot exercised the throttle control without obtaining any further power increase, and he was then committed to a forced landing. Touchdown occurred in a cleared paddock and damage to the nose gear and propeller was sustained when the aircraft ran through a ditch. No fault was subsequently found with the engine or its associated systems. Reference to the appropriate chart indicated that atmospheric conditions were conducive to the formation of moderate to severe carburettor icing. Although carburettor heat was selected at the start of the forced landing practice, it was likely that some icing had already formed and was not dispersed by the time the throttle was re-opened. When the engine failed to deliver full power, the pilot had not re-applied carburettor heat in an effort to restore normal engine operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601405/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31997/aair198601405.pdf