Incident Piper PA-28-140 VH-WKE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215696

Date:Sunday 2 February 1986
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WKE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lennox Head, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPMQ
Destination airport:YBCG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the aircraft was cruising at 2000 feet above mean sea level the engine commenced to run roughly. Trouble checks failed to determine the source of rough running and the pilot elected to land at an en route aerodrome. However before reaching this strip, the engine lost power completely and the pilot was committed to a forced landing. Because of crowds at an adjacent beach, the pilot attempted to land on a road. Touchdown was further along the road than expected because of a strong tailwind component, and the aircraft collided with a kerb before coming to rest. Investigation revealed that nuts on the various bolts and studs securing the number 3 cylinder to the crankcase had evidently not been correctly tightened. Five of the eight mounting studs/bolts had failed from fatigue during normal operations, finally allowing the cylinder to become loose. The engine had completed 83 hours time in service since an overhaul. There was no logbook record to show whether the particular cylinder had been removed or replaced since that overhaul.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602308/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28100/aair198602308.pdf