Incident Hughes 269A VH-GMD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215699

Date:Saturday 8 February 1986
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GMD
MSN: 73-0258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:55km NNE of Brewarrina, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:55km NNE of Brewarrina, NSW
Destination airport:55km NNE of Brewarrina, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had been engaged in mustering cattle in flat, open country. The pilot elected to land near a utility to obtain further instructions from stockmen in the vehicle. Approaching the vehicle, the aircraft suddenly commenced to vibrate severely and to lose height. The pilot was unable to avoid a collision with the utility, following which the aircraft struck the ground heavily and overturned. No fault was subsequently found with the helicopter which might have contributed to the development of the accident. The symptoms described by the pilot suggested that the vibration experienced was associated with a main rotor blade tracking problem. It was likely that while manoeuvring to reduce speed prior to landing, the aircraft was placed in a position where the lead and lag action of the rotor blades temporarily exceeded the capacity of the blade dampers. Because of the low height above the ground at which this occurred, there was insufficient time or height in which the pilot could effect recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602311/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30117/aair198602311.pdf
AUSTAIRDATA