Accident Cohen Condor 3 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215700

Date:Sunday 9 February 1986
Time:06:10
Type:Cohen Condor 3
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jaspers Brush, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jaspers Brush, NSW
Destination airport:Jaspers Brush, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had only limited flying experience and had not flown at all for more than 12 months. He had owned the aircraft for about 5 years. On the day preceding the accident, the pilot carried out a number of short hops along the strip in the aircraft, but did not attempt to conduct a circuit. Other pilots who were watching reported that the aircraft porpoised during the hops, although the type was regarded as being stable and easy to fly. On the following morning, the pilot commenced a flight in company with two other aircraft. Shortly after takeoff, he turned left and tracked towards the north, while the other pilots flew south. His aircraft was last observed to be flying at about 50 to 100 feet above the ground. The wreckage of the aircraft was discovered about 15 minutes later. The subsequent investigation failed to reveal any defect or malfunction of the aircraft which might have led to the accident. Weather conditions were fine and warm and were not considered to have been a factor. Although it was probable that the pilot had mishandled the flight controls, the precise reasons for the accident could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602368/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29864/aair198602368.pdf