Incident Cessna A185F VH-CWH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215702

Date:Monday 10 February 1986
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CWH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bannaby, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gunning, NSW
Destination airport:Bannaby, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to his departure for the agricultural strip, the pilot had been assured that there would be no stock in the paddock containing the strip. As the aircraft was flared for landing, three sheep ran out from tall thistles adjacent to the strip. One of the sheep struck the right main gear leg and the pilot conducted a go-around. He was informed that the leg was out of alignment, and elected to divert to a more suitable aerodrome. The gear leg folded during the landing run. The person who advised the pilot that there was no stock on the strip had not made a thorough inspection of the area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602312/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28800/aair198602312.pdf