This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-SEP-2018 |
Time: | 11:30 LT |
Type: |  Airbus A320-216 |
Owner/operator: | Alitalia |
Registration: | EI-EIE |
C/n / msn: | 4536 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Trieste-Ronchi dei Legionari Airport (TRS/LIPQ) -
Italy
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Trieste-Ronchi dei Legionari Airport (TRS/LIPQ) |
Destination airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
Narrative:Alitalia flight AZ1358 returned to land at Trieste Airport, Italy, after suffering a bird strike on departure. The aircraft, an Airbus A320, turned back and landed on runway 09, the reciprocal runway, twelve minutes after takeoff.
It was subsequently grounded for inspections as one or more birds had been ingested by one of the engines.
Sources:
http://www.ansa.it/friuliveneziagiulia/notizie/2018/09/26/bird-strike-a-trieste-aereo-rientra-in-pista_9320afa9-0005-451a-8b1a-d0ddd5cf5039.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-eie#1dffe080
Images:
Photo of EI-EIE courtesy AirHistory.net
Amsterdam - Schiphol (EHAM / AMS)
9 December 2015; (c) Fred Willemsen