Incident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RRO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215714

Date:Monday 18 May 2009
Time:06:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:BMK Electronics CC
Registration: ZS-RRO
MSN: 4408
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grootfontein Farm, Vaalwater, Limpopo Province -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Grootfontein Farm, Vaalwater, Limpopo Province
Destination airport:Grootfontein Farm, Vaalwater, Limpopo Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the 18 May 2009, the pilot was flying from Polokwane to Thabazimbi and landed at Grootfontein Farm in Vaalwater to help with the darting of a buffalo. He landed at the Grootfontien Farm to pick up a wildlife veterinarian, removed the helicopter doors and his personal baggage, and then took off to look for the buffalo. The farm was approximately 1.5 nm from the take-off site on Grootfontein farm.

The pilot stated that they found the buffalo within 5 minutes after take-off. The pilot communicated to the ground crew while guiding the buffalo out of the forested area to the open where the veterinarian would be able to dart the buffalo. The helicopter approached the buffalo from behind, flying into wind, and the veterinarian darted the buffalo. The pilot then turned to the right while trying to keep the buffalo out of the forested area. After turning to the right, the engine and rotor RPM decayed, and the pilot attempted to regain rotor RPM by applying throttle while lowering the collective (“milking the collective”). He realised that the helicopter was not gaining RPM and began to move towards a clear area where he could land the helicopter. The helicopter was sinking but he could maintain directional control of the helicopter.

Just before the pilot could land, the helicopter the tail rotor impacted a tree that was approximately 6 metres high and crashed. The main blades impacted the tree in front the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The helicopter tail rotor impacted a tree and the helicopter crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/8653.pdf
2. http://helihub.com/2009/05/18/18-may-09-zs-rro-robinson-r22-vaalwater-south-africa/