Incident Piper PA-18-150 VH-SQP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215736

Date:Friday 21 February 1986
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SQP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Scotts Creek, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Scotts Creek, NT
Destination airport:Scotts Creek, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Near the end of the landing roll the left wing rose and the aircraft lifted off the strip, then settled back onto the ground on the right main wheel. The brakes were still applied and the aircraft turned sharply to the right and the right wing struck the ground. The aircraft rolled over and came to rest inverted. The pilot had assessed the crosswind component affecting the main property strip as being close to the maximum for the aircraft type. He had therefore decided to use an adjacent area, which was aligned into wind, but because of the position of buildings at the end of the area a go-around was not possible. It is possible that mechanical turbulence from the buildings effected the aircraft during the landing roll. The approach was conducted at a higher airspeed than that recommended in the P charts, and heavy braking was applied on touchdown before the tail wheel had contacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600689/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28424/aair198600689.pdf