Incident Cessna 210M VH-IDZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215738

Date:Monday 24 February 1986
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IDZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Caloundra Airport (YCDR), Caloundra, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBBN
Destination airport:YCDR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down, in a three point attitude, just short of the sealed runway and bounced. The pilot applied power and the aircraft was landed, main wheels first, on the runway. Towards the end of the landing roll, as the nose of the aircraft was lowered, the propeller contacted the runway and the aircraft came to rest with the nose wheel pushed back against the gear doors. Pieces of metal from the nose gear landing assembly were found along the runway. No evidence was found of any pre-existing defect in the nose wheel mechanism. At the point of touchdown the nose wheel struck the five centimetre high lip at the end of the sealed runway. This impact broke the bearing end of the nose gear retraction assembly actuator which resulted in the nose gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602640/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30125/aair198602640.pdf