Incident Cessna T182T N9171U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215740

Date:Monday 17 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T
Owner/operator:Air Alpine Activities Inc Trustee
Registration: N9171U
MSN: T18209032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Rochelle-Ile De Ré airport (LFBH) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chambéry Airport (CMF/LFLB)
Destination airport:La Rochelle/Île de Ré Airport (LRH/LFBH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When landing on runway 27, the aircraft bounces several times on the runway and the nose landing gear collapse.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/fr/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/rebonds-sur-la-piste-lors-de-latterrissage-effacement-du-train-avant-1/
_________________
https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9171U
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/247918/n9171u-private-cessna-182-skylane-all-models-except-rg/

Images:

Media: