Accident Skycraft Scout Mk III ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215770

Date:Tuesday 11 March 1986
Time:19:00
Type:Skycraft Scout Mk III
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5km W of Mannum, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rosenzweig Farm, SA
Destination airport:Rosenzweig Farm, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 30 minutes after takeoff the aircraft was observed by witnesses to be heading in an easterly direction at about 500 feet above ground level. It was then seen to turn left, head north and commence a gradual descent. The witnesses then reported that another left turn was commenced and both wings folded back. The aircraft entered a steep descent before impacting with the ground. An inspection of the aircraft revealed that the left wing front drag cable had failed, due to fatigue and overload, at the forward end near to the attachment point. The failure of this cable resulted in the wings folding. The manufacturer of the aircraft had published a technical bulletin some seven months prior to the accident recommending that owners replace all the wires on their aircraft and fit a double drag brace system. The owner pilot of this aircraft was aware of the recommendation but had not made the necessary modifications.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600719/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27652/aair198600719.pdf