Incident Hughes 269C VH-TES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215792

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1986
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TES
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:100km SW of Cloncurry, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Devoncourt, QLD
Destination airport:Devoncourt, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a mustering operation at 100 feet above ground level the pilot noticed an unusual vibration in the aircraft. He decided to land in a nearby clear area to investigate the source of the vibration. As the pilot commenced the approach the engine suddenly oversped and the pilot immediately commenced an autorotational descent. The aircraft touched down while still moving sideways and rolled over. Inspection of the aircraft found that the short drive shaft from the engine to the transmission had failed. The failure was the result of the shaft overheating due to a lack of lubrication when the grease retaining boot on the drive shaft adapter fell off. The clamp that held the boot in position was not found and the reason the boot was lost could not be determined. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602643/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29981/aair198602643.pdf