Incident Cessna 150G VH-RXJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215796

Date:Tuesday 8 April 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RXJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Euroka Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Euroka Station, QLD
Destination airport:Tartrus Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted the pre-take-off checks, including the engine runup, while taxiing for takeoff. This resulted in a higher than normal taxi speed. Anticipating a 180 degree turn to align the aircraft for takeoff, the pilot moved the aircraft to the right of the strip and looked back over his left shoulder. The right wing struck a four metre high tree which was located 10.5 metres to the right of the strip centreline. The aircraft pitched forward, lurched to the left and the left wing struck the ground before the aircraft settled back onto its gear. The pilot had suffered a delayed departure earlier in the day due to the requirements of his business. He had not operated into the strip previously and did not notice the tree during an aerial inspection prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602646/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31141/aair198602646.pdf