Incident Cessna 210G VH-DPZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215798

Date:Friday 11 April 1986
Time:14:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DPZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wilsons Promontory, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YFLI
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Approaching the coastline of Wilsons Promontory, the pilot heard a loud bang from the engine compartment, which was followed by oil escaping onto the windscreen. About 40 seconds later the engine failed completely and the pilot carried out a successful ditching in about 1.2 metres of water, some 10 metres from the shoreline. The pilot and passengers waded to land and were subsequently rescued by a helicopter. The pilot had chosen to land in the water rather than attempt a landing on the beach, which appeared to be soft and was obstructed by a rocky outcrop. Examination of the engine revealed that the number 5 cylinder connecting rod had failed from fatigue. This in turn led to the overload failure of the big-end bolts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601544/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29957/aair198601544.pdf