Incident Colt 240 VH-NMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215800

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1986
Time:07:05
Type:Colt 240
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NMS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:48km W of Alice Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:8km W of Jay Creek, NT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a 30 minute flight the pilot landed the balloon and the passengers waited in the basket for the retrieve vehicles to arrive to effect a passenger changeover. During this period a strong wind blew up, caught the balloon and dragged it towards trees. The pilot advised the passengers to adopt a crouch position and operated the burner to apply heat to raise the balloon. The balloon climbed steeply, cleared the trees then descended rapidly, bounced and the basket began oscillating about 30 degrees either side of vertical. The pilot was thrown out of the basket and 10 of the 11 passengers received injuries, although all remained in the basket. The balloon continued to be blown along the ground and one of the passengers climbed into the pilot's section of the basket and applied heat, this took the balloon aloft. The pilot chased the balloon and after one of the retrieve vehicles located him he was able to contact the balloon by radio and relay instructions on the use of the burner to the passenger. The balloon landed about 3.5 km from the position it had been waiting to changeover the passengers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600694/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32359/aair198600694.pdf