Incident Hughes 269C VH-KKJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215801

Date:Friday 18 April 1986
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KKJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ormiston Gorge, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Glen Helen, NT
Destination airport:Glen Helen, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot was overflying the Rangers Cottage, he noticed two rangers run out, waving frantically. Believing they required assistance he landed the helicopter in the nearby car park. The rangers approached the helicopter and urged the pilot to move the helicopter as they were about to commence blasting. In his haste to clear the area the pilot overpitched the rotor blades. He attempted to land the helicopter on an access road but the main rotor blade struck a tall shrub, the aircraft yawed to the left and the tail rotor collided with the base of the bush before the helicopter landed. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600695/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31069/aair198600695.pdf