Accident Piper Super Cub Replica N1698K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215828

Date:Saturday 29 September 2018
Time:12:30
Type:Piper Super Cub Replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1698K
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-NEXP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pelican Point, Utah Lake, Utah County, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Fayette, MO (MU77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he had performed several takeoffs and landings from the shoreline of a lake. He reported that, during the takeoff roll about 25 knots, a right crosswind gust pushed the airplane left and into the water. The left main landing gear entered the water, and the airplane spun 90° to the left, and the airplane nosed over.   
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and rudder.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 
The pilot reported that, during takeoff, the wind was from 180° at 20 knots, gusting to 45 knots. The METAR for an airport located 4 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 210° at 11 knots with no gusts. The pilot reported that he took off to the southeast.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll with crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA576
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1698K%20

Location

Media: